Department of Geology and Mines

    Choiten Wangchuk

    Director General

      Tshering Yangzom

      PA

        Tshering Denka

        Librarian

          Neten Wangmo

          Office Assistant

            Sherab Dorji

            Store Keeper

              Lungten Zangmo

              Store Keeper

                Ugyen Wangda

                Chief Geologist

                  Phurba

                  Sr. Drilling Engineer (Head)

                    Dawa Ram Shingdan

                    Engineer

                      Tashi Dema

                      Engineer

                        Kinley khandu

                        Engineer

                          Dorji Tshering

                          Asst Engineer

                            Sonam Tshering

                            Technician

                                Dhan Raj Gurung

                                Technician

                                    Ugyen Pema Sherpa

                                    Technician

                                        Makhamal Ghalleey

                                        Technician

                                            Tashi Dorji

                                            Technician

                                                Kezang Dorji

                                                Technician

                                                    Jatu

                                                    Technician

                                                        Kinley Norbu

                                                        Drilling Engineer

                                                          Jampel Gyeltshen

                                                          Survey Engineer

                                                            Kinzang Duba

                                                            Sr. Survey Engineer

                                                              Lalit Kumar Chhetri

                                                              Sr. Map Production Technician

                                                                Phub Dorji

                                                                Sr. Surveyor

                                                                  Nedup Wangmo(Study Leave)

                                                                  Geologist

                                                                    Ugyen Namdol

                                                                    Geologist

                                                                      Ruk Mani Ghalley

                                                                      Geologist

                                                                        Rinchen Namgay

                                                                        Geologist

                                                                          Sonam Tshomo

                                                                          Geologist

                                                                            Sonam Choden

                                                                            Laboratory Assistant

                                                                              Ugyen Zangmo

                                                                              Laboratory Assistant

                                                                                Rinzin Wangmo

                                                                                Geologist

                                                                                  Tashi Tenzin

                                                                                  Executive geologist

                                                                                    Yonten Jamtsho

                                                                                    Geologist

                                                                                      Yonten Phuntsho

                                                                                      Sr. Geologist

                                                                                        Ugyen Lhamo Choden

                                                                                        Geologist

                                                                                          Kuenzang Choden

                                                                                          Geologist

                                                                                            Namgay Dorji

                                                                                            Geologist

                                                                                              Ugyen Dorji

                                                                                              Chief Chemist

                                                                                                Radha Devi Sharma

                                                                                                Assistant Chemist

                                                                                                  Yeshi Chenzom

                                                                                                  Laboratory Assistant

                                                                                                    Kinley Namgay

                                                                                                    Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                      Jigme Wangdi

                                                                                                      Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                        Yeshi Wangdi

                                                                                                        Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                          Hari Prasad Gurung

                                                                                                          Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                            Sanga

                                                                                                            Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                              Raju Chhetri

                                                                                                              Lab Assistant

                                                                                                                Dr. Dowchu Drukpa

                                                                                                                Chief Seismologist

                                                                                                                  Phuntsho Pelgay

                                                                                                                  Executive Geologist

                                                                                                                    Nityam Nepal

                                                                                                                    Geologist

                                                                                                                      Karma Namgay

                                                                                                                      Geologist

                                                                                                                        Lungten Chedup

                                                                                                                        Technician

                                                                                                                          Sonam Tshering

                                                                                                                          Technician

                                                                                                                            Tashi Phuntsho

                                                                                                                            Offtg. Chief Engineer

                                                                                                                              Tashi Wangmo

                                                                                                                              Sr. Admin.Asstt.V

                                                                                                                                Tempa Rinzin

                                                                                                                                Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                  Sangay Lhendup

                                                                                                                                  Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                    Sonam Choden

                                                                                                                                    Sr. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                      Choeki Wangmo

                                                                                                                                      Legal Officer

                                                                                                                                        Chabilal Dhital(Study Leave)

                                                                                                                                        Sr. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                          Thupten Gayleg

                                                                                                                                          Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                            Namgay wangchuk

                                                                                                                                            Assit. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                              Tshering B

                                                                                                                                              Regional Coordinator(Gelephu)

                                                                                                                                                Sonam Zam

                                                                                                                                                GIS Assistant

                                                                                                                                                  Phub Dorji

                                                                                                                                                  Regional Coordinator(Samtse)

                                                                                                                                                    Sangay Dendup

                                                                                                                                                    Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                      Pem Dorji Tamang

                                                                                                                                                      Asst. Environment Officer

                                                                                                                                                        Karma Chophel

                                                                                                                                                        Dy. Executive Engineer

                                                                                                                                                          Binesh Pradhan

                                                                                                                                                          Executive Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                            Nima Yoezar

                                                                                                                                                            Program Officer

                                                                                                                                                              Sangay Laida

                                                                                                                                                              Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                                Pratik Bhattarai

                                                                                                                                                                Mining Engineer