Department of Geology and Mines

    Choiten Wangchuk

    Director General

      Tshering Yangzom

      PA

        Tshering Denka

        Librarian

          Neten Wangmo

          Office Assistant

            Sherab Dorji

            Store Keeper

              Lungten Zangmo

              Store Keeper

                Ugyen Wangda

                Chief Geologist

                  Phurba

                  Sr. Drilling Engineer (Head)

                    Dawa Ram Shingdan

                    Engineer

                      Tashi Dema

                      Engineer

                        Kinley khandu

                        Engineer

                          Dorji Tshering

                          Asst Engineer

                            Sonam Tshering

                            Technician

                                Dhan Raj Gurung

                                Technician

                                    Ugyen Pema Sherpa

                                    Technician

                                        Makhamal Ghalleey

                                        Technician

                                            Tashi Dorji

                                            Technician

                                                Kezang Dorji

                                                Technician

                                                    Jatu

                                                    Technician

                                                        Jampel Gyeltshen

                                                        Survey Engineer

                                                          Kinzang Duba

                                                          Sr. Survey Engineer

                                                            Lalit Kumar Chhetri

                                                            Sr. Map Production Technician

                                                              Phub Dorji

                                                              Sr. Surveyor

                                                                Tashi Gyem

                                                                Asst. Architect

                                                                  Phub Lham

                                                                  Asst. Architect

                                                                    Pema Tshewang

                                                                    Survey Field Asst.

                                                                      Tika Tamang

                                                                      Survey Field Asst.

                                                                        Nedup Wangmo(Study Leave)

                                                                        Geologist

                                                                          Ugyen Namdol

                                                                          Geologist

                                                                            Ruk Mani Ghalley

                                                                            Geologist

                                                                              Rinchen Namgay

                                                                              Geologist

                                                                                Sonam Tshomo

                                                                                Geologist

                                                                                  Sonam Choden

                                                                                  Laboratory Assistant

                                                                                    Ugyen Zangmo

                                                                                    Laboratory Assistant

                                                                                      Tashi Tenzin

                                                                                      Executive geologist

                                                                                        Yonten Jamtsho

                                                                                        Geologist

                                                                                          Yonten Phuntsho

                                                                                          Sr. Geologist

                                                                                            Ugyen Lhamo Choden

                                                                                            Geologist

                                                                                              Kuenzang Choden

                                                                                              Geologist

                                                                                                Namgay Dorji

                                                                                                Geologist

                                                                                                  Ugyen Dorji

                                                                                                  Chief Chemist

                                                                                                    Radha Devi Sharma

                                                                                                    Assistant Chemist

                                                                                                      Yeshi Chenzom

                                                                                                      Laboratory Assistant

                                                                                                        Kinley Namgay

                                                                                                        Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                          Jigme Wangdi

                                                                                                          Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                            Yeshi Wangdi

                                                                                                            Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                              Hari Prasad Gurung

                                                                                                              Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                                Sanga

                                                                                                                Sr. Lab Assistant

                                                                                                                  Raju Chhetri

                                                                                                                  Lab Assistant

                                                                                                                    Dr. Dowchu Drukpa

                                                                                                                    Chief Seismologist

                                                                                                                      Phuntsho Pelgay

                                                                                                                      Executive Geologist

                                                                                                                        Nityam Nepal

                                                                                                                        Geologist

                                                                                                                          Karma Namgay

                                                                                                                          Geologist

                                                                                                                            Lungten Chedup

                                                                                                                            Technician

                                                                                                                              Sonam Tshering

                                                                                                                              Technician

                                                                                                                                Tashi Phuntsho

                                                                                                                                Offtg. Chief Engineer

                                                                                                                                  Tashi Wangmo

                                                                                                                                  Sr. Admin.Asstt.V

                                                                                                                                    Sonam Choden

                                                                                                                                    Sr. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                      Choeki Wangmo

                                                                                                                                      Legal Officer

                                                                                                                                        Chabilal Dhital(Study Leave)

                                                                                                                                        Sr. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                          Thupten Gayleg

                                                                                                                                          Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                            Namgay wangchuk

                                                                                                                                            Assit. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                              Tshering B

                                                                                                                                              Regional Coordinator(Gelephu)

                                                                                                                                                Chandar Prakash Sharma

                                                                                                                                                Asst. Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                  Sonam Zam

                                                                                                                                                  GIS Assistant

                                                                                                                                                    Phub Dorji

                                                                                                                                                    Regional Coordinator(Samtse)

                                                                                                                                                      Sangay Dendup

                                                                                                                                                      Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                        Karma Chophel

                                                                                                                                                        Dy. Executive Engineer

                                                                                                                                                          Binesh Pradhan

                                                                                                                                                          Executive Mining Engineer

                                                                                                                                                            Nima Yoezar

                                                                                                                                                            Program Officer